Payment terms guide, updated October 2026

Payment terms: types, examples and legal limits

Payment terms are the conditions on a contract or invoice that set how much a buyer pays, by when and how. This guide explains every common term with wording you can copy, the legal maximums in the EU, UK and US, and what businesses in 14 European markets actually offer.

What payment terms are

Payment terms are the conditions a seller and a buyer agree on for paying an invoice: how much is due, by which date, how to pay, and what happens if the money arrives late. A typical example is Net 30, which means the full amount is due 30 days after the invoice date. Other terms ask for payment before delivery (cash in advance), on delivery (cash on delivery) or reward early payment with a discount (2/10 net 30).

You will also see them called credit terms, terms of payment, invoice terms or trade terms. "Payment terms" in the plural usually means the whole set of conditions. "Payment term" in the singular often refers to one of them, such as the due date.

What complete payment terms include

  • The trigger date. The day the clock starts: invoice date, receipt of the invoice, delivery or acceptance of the goods.
  • The due date. A number of days (Net 30) and, on the invoice, the calendar date it falls on.
  • Amount and currency. Including taxes, and who pays bank or currency conversion charges.
  • Payment method. Bank transfer, card, direct debit or check, with the account details.
  • Early payment discount, if you offer one.
  • Late payment consequences. Interest, fixed recovery compensation and when you stop supplying.
  • A dispute window. How many days the buyer has to raise a problem with the invoice.

Terms belong in the contract, quote or order confirmation that the buyer accepts before delivery. The invoice repeats them. A term that first appears on the invoice is easier for a buyer to contest.

Types of payment terms: every common term explained

The table lists the payment terms you are likely to meet on invoices and in contracts, what each one means, and wording you can copy. Replace the text in brackets with your own figures.

TermWhat it meansExample wording
Due on receipt (Net 0)Pay as soon as the invoice arrives.Payment is due on receipt of this invoice.
Net 7Full amount due 7 days after the invoice date.Payment due within 7 days of the invoice date (Net 7).
Net 10Full amount due 10 days after the invoice date.Payment due within 10 days of the invoice date (Net 10).
Net 14Full amount due 14 days after the invoice date.Payment due within 14 days of the invoice date.
Net 15Full amount due 15 days after the invoice date.Payment due within 15 days of the invoice date (Net 15).
Net 30Full amount due 30 days after the invoice date.Payment due within 30 days of the invoice date (Net 30), by [date].
Net 45Full amount due 45 days after the invoice date.Payment due within 45 days of the invoice date (Net 45).
Net 60Full amount due 60 days after the invoice date. This is the usual legal ceiling for B2B terms in the EU and UK.Payment due within 60 days of the invoice date (Net 60).
Net 90Full amount due 90 days after the invoice date. Above the EU and UK 60-day ceiling, so it needs express agreement and must be fair to the seller. Not allowed in Spain.Payment due within 90 days of the invoice date (Net 90).
EOM (end of month)Due at the end of the month in which the invoice is dated.Payment due by the last day of the invoice month (EOM).
Net 30 EOMDue 30 days after the end of the invoice month.Payment due 30 days after the end of the month of invoice.
15 MFI (month following invoice)Due on the 15th of the month after the invoice date.Payment due on the 15th of the month following the invoice date.
2/10 net 30Buyer may deduct 2% if paying within 10 days. Otherwise the full amount is due in 30 days.2/10 net 30: deduct 2% if paid by [date]. Full amount due by [date].
1/10 net 30Same structure with a 1% discount.1/10 net 30: deduct 1% if paid by [date]. Full amount due by [date].
CIA (cash in advance)Buyer pays in full before you produce or ship.Full payment is required before the order is processed.
PIA (payment in advance)Same idea as CIA, common for services and first orders.Payment in advance: work starts when payment is received.
CWO (cash with order)Payment is sent together with the order.Payment must accompany the purchase order.
CBS / CBD (cash before shipment or delivery)Payment due after the order is ready but before it ships.Payment is due before dispatch. Goods ship when funds clear.
COD (cash on delivery)Buyer pays when the goods are delivered.Payment is due on delivery.
CND (cash next delivery)Each delivery is paid when the next one arrives.Each delivery is payable on receipt of the following delivery.
CAD (cash against documents)Buyer pays, through banks, to receive the shipping documents needed to collect the goods.Documents released against payment (D/P) through [bank].
Letter of credit (L/C)The buyer's bank commits to pay once you present compliant documents.Payment by irrevocable letter of credit issued by [bank].
Open accountGoods are shipped and delivered before payment is due. Used with net terms.Open account, payment Net 30 from the invoice date.
Stage (milestone) paymentsProject paid in parts as agreed stages are completed.[x]% on signing, [x]% on [milestone], balance on completion.
Retention (retainage)A part of each payment is held back until the work is complete or a defects period ends.[x]% of each payment is retained until [completion or end of defects period].
InstallmentsThe amount is split into equal payments on set dates.Payable in [number] monthly installments of [amount], due on the [day] of each month.
ConsignmentYou are paid only after the buyer sells the goods.Payment due within [x] days after the goods are sold.

Net terms: when does the clock start?

Net terms count calendar days, weekends and holidays included, from a trigger date. Most invoices use the invoice date. Contracts can instead use the date the buyer receives the invoice, delivery, or acceptance after an inspection. If the contract says nothing, the EU rule is 30 calendar days from the buyer's receipt of the invoice (or of the goods, if those arrive later or the invoice date is uncertain) [1]. Write both the term and the calendar due date on the invoice ("Net 30, due by 14 November") so nobody has to count.

EOM terms: two meanings

"EOM" is used in two ways. Some sellers mean payment is due at the end of the invoice month. Others write "Net 30 EOM" to mean 30 days after that month ends, which gives the buyer up to about 60 days. Spell out which one you mean. France allows a contractual alternative of 45 days end of month (45 jours fin de mois) instead of 60 days from the invoice date [11].

What 2/10 net 30 really costs

Under 2/10 net 30 a buyer who skips the discount keeps 98% of the money for 20 more days and pays 2% for it. As a yearly rate that is 2 ÷ 98 × 365 ÷ 20, or about 37% (our calculation). For a buyer with cash, taking the discount is usually good business. For a seller, it is an expensive way to get paid 20 days sooner, so offer it when early cash matters more than margin.

Retention in construction

Retention (retainage in the US) protects the buyer if work turns out to be defective. It also means part of the contractor's money waits until the end. On US federal construction contracts, retainage withheld may not exceed 10 percent of the approved estimated amount [8]. In the UK, the Commercial Payments Bill, before the House of Lords in 2026, would ban retention clauses in the construction sector [4].

How to choose the right payment terms

Shorter terms protect your cash. Longer terms win orders. The right balance depends on who the buyer is, how much is at stake and where they are.

SituationTerms to considerWhy
New customer with no payment historyCash in advance, a deposit, or Net 7 to Net 15Limits what you lose while you learn how they pay.
Repeat B2B customer that pays on timeNet 30In Western Europe, most businesses set terms of 30 days or less [13].
Project that runs for monthsDeposit plus stage paymentsMoney comes in as you spend it, not only at the end.
Large buyer that asks for 60 days or moreNet 60 at most in the EU and UK, unless expressly agreed and fair to youLonger terms can be unenforceable if grossly unfair to the supplier [1].
Public sector buyer30 daysThe legal default for public authorities in the EU, the UK and US federal contracts [1][3][6].
First export order to a new marketCash in advance, letter of credit or documentary collectionOpen account is one of the most advantageous options for the importer and one of the highest-risk options for the exporter [16].
Subscriptions and retainersPayment in advance for each periodYou never deliver a period you have not been paid for.

Questions to answer before you set terms

  • How long can you wait? Add the term to your own production or delivery time. That is how long you finance the sale.
  • What does the buyer's track record say? A credit check before the first order is cheaper than a write-off.
  • What is normal in your industry and in the buyer's country? Terms far shorter than the norm lose orders. Terms far longer cost you money.
  • What does the law allow? In the EU and UK, 60 days is the usual ceiling between businesses and 30 days for public authorities. See the next section.
  • What will you do if they pay late? Decide your reminder schedule and late interest before the first invoice, and write them into the terms.

Average payment terms by country

What do businesses actually offer? The Atradius Payment Practices Barometer 2026 asked 2,945 businesses in Western Europe, surveyed between the end of the first quarter and the start of the second quarter of 2026, about their average payment terms and their days sales outstanding (DSO, the average number of days it takes to collect an invoice) [13]. The table shows the share of businesses in each band.

MarketTerms under 30 days*Terms 31 to 60 daysTerms 61 to 90 daysTerms over 90 daysDSO under 30 days*
Western Europe (all markets)65%29%5%1%62%
Austria74%20%5%1%58%
Belgium71%26%2%1%67%
Denmark62%30%6%2%63%
Finland71%26%2%1%67%
France61%32%4%3%66%
Germany73%23%3%1%65%
Greece64%30%4%2%56%
Ireland63%30%7%not reported65%
Italy40%42%15%3%45%
Netherlands75%18%5%2%76%
Spain62%33%4%1%68%
Sweden68%29%2%1%44%
Switzerland57%36%6%1%62%
United Kingdom68%24%5%3%67%

*Atradius labels the first band "<30 days" and starts the next band at 31 days. Source: Atradius Payment Practices Barometer, Western Europe 2026, statistical appendix [13].

What the numbers say

  • Short terms are the norm. Across the region, 65% of businesses keep average terms in the shortest band. Only 6% go beyond 60 days [13].
  • Italy is the outlier. Only 40% of Italian businesses are in the shortest band and 15% offer 61 to 90 days, the highest share in the survey [13].
  • Agreed is not the same as paid. In Sweden, 68% of businesses set terms in the shortest band but only 44% report a DSO under 30 days. Atradius reports that DSO has edged above agreed payment terms across the region [13][14].
  • Credit is widespread and late payment is common. Around 52% of B2B sales in Western Europe are made on credit, about one quarter of invoices are paid after the due date, and credit losses average 1.6% of B2B invoiced turnover [14].

For country-by-country collection data, see the Global Collection Report, for example the pages on Germany and the United Kingdom.

Payment terms examples: wording for invoices and contracts

Copy the block that fits and replace the brackets. Keep the same wording in your contract, your order confirmation and your invoice.

Standard Net 30 on an invoice

Payment terms: Net 30. Please pay [amount and currency] by [due date], 30 days from the invoice date, by bank transfer to [account details]. Please quote invoice number [number] as the payment reference.

Early payment discount (2/10 net 30)

Terms: 2/10 net 30. You may deduct 2% ([amount]) if payment reaches us by [date, 10 days after the invoice date]. Otherwise the full amount of [amount] is due by [date, 30 days after the invoice date].

Due on receipt

Payment is due on receipt of this invoice. Please pay [amount] to [account details] and quote invoice number [number].

Deposit and stage payments for projects

A deposit of [x]% ([amount]) is due before work starts. The balance is invoiced in [number] stages as set out in the schedule. Each stage invoice is payable within 14 days of the invoice date. Work on the next stage starts when the previous stage is paid.

B2B invoice to a customer in the EU

Payment is due within 30 days of the invoice date. If payment is late, we are entitled to statutory interest for late payment and to a fixed compensation of EUR 40 for recovery costs under Directive 2011/7/EU as implemented in [country], without further notice.

B2B invoice to a customer in the UK

Payment is due within 30 days of the invoice date. If payment is late, we may claim interest and fixed compensation for debt recovery costs under the Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Act 1998.

B2B invoice to a customer in the US

Payment due within 30 days of the invoice date (Net 30). Balances unpaid after the due date accrue interest at [rate]% per month or the highest rate permitted by law, whichever is lower.

Payment clause for a contract

The Customer shall pay each invoice within 30 days of the invoice date. The Customer shall notify the Supplier in writing of any disputed amount, with reasons, within [10] days of receiving the invoice. Undisputed amounts remain payable on the due date. If any amount is not paid when due, the Supplier may charge interest at [rate or the statutory rate] and suspend further deliveries until payment is received. This Agreement is governed by the laws of [country].

US states set their own limits on interest and late fees, so check the rate before you use it. These examples are a starting point, not legal advice.

How to set and enforce payment terms in 7 steps

  1. Pick terms per customer group. For example: prepayment for new customers, Net 30 for established ones, stage payments for projects.
  2. Get the terms accepted before delivery. Put them in the contract, quote or order confirmation and keep proof the buyer accepted them.
  3. Invoice right away and completely. Show the invoice date, the term, the calendar due date, the amount, the currency, bank details and the order reference. Add the buyer's purchase order number if they use one, so their accounts payable team can match and approve the invoice.
  4. State the late payment consequences. Interest, fixed compensation where the law gives it, and when deliveries stop.
  5. Remind on a schedule. A friendly note before the due date, a reminder on the day after, and a firmer one a week or two later.
  6. Send a final demand. A formal letter with a last date and the next step. Use our demand letter templates.
  7. Escalate while the claim is fresh. Hand an undisputed overdue invoice to a collector before it gets old. Read how debt collection works.

For the full process from invoice to cash, see our accounts receivable guide.

How payment terms affect collecting from customers abroad

When a foreign customer does not pay, your payment terms decide how strong your position is. Four things matter most.

1. Clear terms keep a claim undisputed

Collection before court works best on claims the debtor cannot reasonably dispute. That means terms the buyer accepted in writing, an invoice that matches the order, proof of delivery and a record of your reminders. Vague terms invite a dispute, and a disputed claim usually needs a lawyer and more time.

2. Which country's law applies

Within the EU, the Rome I Regulation (Regulation 593/2008) lets the parties choose the law that governs their contract. If they do not choose, a sale of goods is governed by the law of the country where the seller has its habitual residence, and a service contract by the law of the service provider's country [15]. Write a governing law clause into your terms. Collection itself still happens in the debtor's country, under local procedure, which is why a local agency or law firm is usually needed.

3. Interest and recovery costs come with the invoice in the EU

Every EU country must give a business creditor statutory interest of at least the reference rate plus 8 percentage points and a fixed EUR 40 for recovery costs, without the need for a reminder [1]. Some countries go further, such as Germany at 9 points above the base rate [10] and France at the ECB rate plus 10 points [11]. Put these rights in your terms so the debtor sees them before the due date. Each EU country must also make it possible to get an enforceable title for an undisputed claim, normally within 90 calendar days of filing [1].

4. Local payment culture and the age of the claim

Expect slower payment where terms are longer, such as Italy [13], and plan your reminders around it. Do not let claims age: the older an invoice, the harder it is to collect, and limitation periods differ by country. Debitura prices claims over 12 months higher than newer ones, and shows the extra cost before you submit. See our accounts receivable guide and the list of countries we cover.

When a customer does not pay on time

Good terms reduce late payment. They do not end it. When an undisputed invoice is still unpaid after your reminders and final demand, Debitura can take it from there.

Debitura is a debt collection platform. Each claim is matched to a licensed local collection agency or law firm in the debtor's country, which collects under local law. You sign one Standard Debt Collection Agreement once, and it applies to every country. Every case, message and payment sits on one platform, and you can chat with the collector on the case directly.

  • Coverage: 180 countries, for business and consumer debtors.
  • Price: No Cure, No Pay. $0 upfront, and you pay a success fee only when money is recovered. Fees start from 6% in Europe and 7.5% elsewhere, depending on claim size and the debtor's country, and you see the fee before you submit. See pricing.
  • Speed: median 33 days to first payment on European cases.
  • Legal action is optional, quoted separately, and starts only if you accept.

See how it works.

Frequently asked questions

What are payment terms?

Payment terms are the conditions agreed between a seller and a buyer for paying an invoice: the amount, the due date, the payment method, any early payment discount and what happens if payment is late. Examples are Net 30, due on receipt and 2/10 net 30.

What are typical payment terms?

Net 30 is typical between businesses, with Net 7 to Net 15 for smaller or newer accounts and Net 60 for some large buyers. In Western Europe, 65% of businesses keep their average terms in the shortest band Atradius measures (under 30 days), and only 6% go beyond 60 days.

What does Net 30 mean on an invoice?

Net 30 means the full invoice amount is due 30 calendar days after the invoice date, unless the contract names another start date such as delivery. Weekends and holidays count. Write the actual due date on the invoice to avoid confusion.

What does 2/10 net 30 mean?

The buyer may deduct 2% from the invoice if paying within 10 days. Otherwise the full amount is due within 30 days. Skipping the discount costs the buyer about 37% a year in effective interest, so many buyers with spare cash take it.

Is it payment term or payment terms?

Both are correct. "Payment terms" usually describes the full set of conditions on a contract or invoice. "Payment term" in the singular often refers to one condition, such as the due date.

What is another word for payment terms?

Common alternatives are credit terms, terms of payment, invoice terms, trade terms and terms of sale.

Are 60 day payment terms legal?

Yes, in most places. In the EU and UK, 60 days is the usual maximum between businesses, and longer terms are allowed only if expressly agreed and not grossly unfair to the supplier. Spain does not allow more than 60 calendar days even by agreement. Public authorities in the EU and UK should pay within 30 days.

What happens if no payment terms are agreed?

In the EU and UK, payment is due 30 days after the buyer receives the invoice, or after delivery if that comes later. After that, the supplier can claim statutory interest and a fixed recovery charge.

Can an invoice be due immediately?

Yes. "Due on receipt" (sometimes written Net 0) means payment is due as soon as the buyer gets the invoice. It suits small one-off sales and consumer work. In practice, give a short window and a calendar date so the buyer knows when it is late.

How do I write payment terms on an invoice?

State the term (for example Net 30), the calendar due date, the amount and currency, how to pay with your bank details, the payment reference, and the late payment interest or charges you will apply. Use the same wording as in your contract.

What terms and conditions should be on an invoice?

At minimum: invoice number and date, your and the buyer's details, a description of the goods or services, amounts and taxes, the payment term and due date, payment method and bank details, and your late payment policy. Many countries also require tax registration numbers.

What are the main payment methods in international trade?

The International Trade Administration lists five: cash in advance, letters of credit, documentary collections, open account and consignment. Cash in advance lets the exporter avoid credit risk. Open account is one of the most advantageous options for the importer and one of the riskiest for the exporter.

What are standard payment terms for contractors?

Contractors usually work with a deposit, stage (milestone) payments and a final payment on completion, sometimes with retention held back until a defects period ends. On US federal construction contracts, retainage may not exceed 10% of the approved estimated amount.

How long do US federal agencies have to pay an invoice?

Under the Prompt Payment Act, the due date is the 30th day after the agency receives a proper invoice or accepts the goods or services, whichever is later. If the agency pays late it owes interest at the Treasury rate, which is 4.75% for July 1 to December 31, 2026.

What can I do if a customer does not pay by the due date?

Send a reminder, then a formal demand letter with a final date. In the EU and UK you can add statutory interest and a fixed recovery charge. If the claim is undisputed and still unpaid, pass it to a collection agency or law firm in the debtor's country.

Sources

  1. European Parliament and Council of the EU (text via legislation.gov.uk), Directive 2011/7/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council on combating late payment in commercial transactions (recast), Articles 2 to 7 and 10 (2011). www.legislation.gov.uk/eudr/2011/7/contents
  2. European Commission, Proposal for a Regulation on combating late payment in commercial transactions, COM(2023) 533 final (Council document 12976/23) (2023). data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-12976-2023-INIT/en/pdf
  3. GOV.UK, Late commercial payments: charging interest and debt recovery (2026). www.gov.uk/late-commercial-payments-interest-debt-recovery
  4. UK Parliament, Commercial Payments Bill [HL], Session 2026-27 (2026). bills.parliament.uk/bills/4128
  5. Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School, 31 U.S. Code § 3903, Regulations (Prompt Payment Act) (2026). www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/31/3903
  6. Acquisition.gov, U.S. General Services Administration, FAR 52.232-25 Prompt Payment (2017). www.acquisition.gov/far/52.232-25
  7. Bureau of the Fiscal Service, U.S. Department of the Treasury, Prompt Payment (2026). fiscal.treasury.gov/prompt-payment
  8. Acquisition.gov, U.S. General Services Administration, FAR 32.103 Progress payments under construction contracts (2026). www.acquisition.gov/far/32.103
  9. Bundesministerium der Justiz (gesetze-im-internet.de), Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch § 271a, Vereinbarungen über Zahlungs-, Überprüfungs- oder Abnahmefristen (2026). www.gesetze-im-internet.de/bgb/__271a.html
  10. Bundesministerium der Justiz (gesetze-im-internet.de), Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch § 288, Verzugszinsen und sonstiger Verzugsschaden (2026). www.gesetze-im-internet.de/bgb/__288.html
  11. DGCCRF, Ministère de l'Économie (France), Délais de paiement : les règles à connaître (2025). www.economie.gouv.fr/dgccrf/les-fiches-pratiques/delais-de-paiement-le
  12. Boletín Oficial del Estado (Spain), Ley 3/2004, de 29 de diciembre, por la que se establecen medidas de lucha contra la morosidad en las operaciones comerciales (consolidated text), Articles 4, 7 and 8 (2004). www.boe.es/eli/es/l/2004/12/29/3/con
  13. Atradius, Atradius Payment Practices Barometer, Western Europe 2026: statistical appendix (2026). group.atradius.com/dam/jcr:942e0209-14e8-459d-ab9a-802fefa7b4e1/statis
  14. Atradius, B2B payment practices trends, Western Europe 2026 (2026). group.atradius.com/knowledge-and-research/reports/b2b-payment-practice
  15. European Parliament and Council of the EU (text via legislation.gov.uk), Regulation (EC) No 593/2008 on the law applicable to contractual obligations (Rome I), Articles 3 and 4 (2008). www.legislation.gov.uk/eur/2008/593/article/3
  16. International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, Methods of Payment (Trade Finance Guide) (2026). www.trade.gov/methods-payment

Reviewed by the Debitura team, October 2026.