Marketplaces and platforms

Debt collection for marketplaces and online platforms

Unpaid fees, negative balances and invoices from sellers, hosts and business users in other countries, collected by a licensed partner in their country. You pay only when money is recovered.

$0 upfront Bulk upload and REST API One agreement for every country
Sound familiar?

Why platform balances go unpaid across borders

Your users sign up online from anywhere. Most settle what they owe. The ones that leave a balance behind are spread across many countries, and each balance is small on its own.

Unpaid fees and commissions

Subscription fees, listing fees and commissions that a seller or business user never paid.

Negative balances

Refunds, chargebacks or payouts that left an account in the red after the user stopped trading.

Users in many countries

Every market has its own rules and language, and no single agency covers them all.

Many small claims

One balance is rarely worth a lawyer. Hundreds of them add up to real money.

How Debitura helps

One way to collect from users in every country

The same three things matter for a platform as for any creditor: who collects, on what terms, and what you can see.

A vetted local partner, matched to the case

We match each claim to a licensed collection agency or law firm in the user's country, based on the type of debtor, the claim and how partners perform on our platform.

One contract for every country

You sign the Standard Debt Collection Agreement once. The same No Cure, No Pay terms apply to one claim or thousands.

Built for volume

Send claims by CSV or from your own systems through the REST API, and follow every case, message and payment on one platform.

Built for volume

Send claims from your own systems

Most platforms start with a CSV export of overdue balances, then automate with the REST API and webhooks. Your AI assistant can work with cases through our MCP server.

Explore the APIExplore the MCP server

  • CSV upload: send many overdue balances at once from a spreadsheet export.
  • REST API and webhooks: create cases from your own systems and react to every status change.
  • MCP server: let an AI assistant check cases, preview pricing and submit new cases.
  • Test before you go live: flag a case as a test case, and point each webhook at test or live.
How it works

From overdue invoice to money in your account

  1. Submit the invoices

    One by one, by CSV, from your accounting software or through the API. You see the fee before you confirm.

  2. A local expert takes over

    We match each claim to a licensed agency or law firm in the debtor's country. You talk to them directly in the case chat.

  3. You get paid

    You get paid what is recovered, minus the partner's share. Court action only starts if you accept a quote.

See every step

How Debitura works · 2:39 · Lars Holdgaard, founder

For your users too

Offer collection to the businesses on your platform

If your users send invoices through your platform, they can send the unpaid ones to collection without leaving it. As a referral partner you add the button, we handle the partners and the agreement, and you earn a share of our revenue.

See the referral partner program

  • A next step inside your product: your users escalate an overdue invoice where they already work.
  • A share of our revenue: earned only when money is recovered.
  • No network to build: we match each case to a vetted local partner.
What it costs

No Cure, No Pay, with the fee shown before you submit

No setup fee, no subscription and no retainer. If money is recovered, the success fee depends on where your user is and the size of the claim. Clients sending 20 or more claims a month to one country can ask about volume rates.

See your feeSee what you sign

Europefrom 6%

EU member states, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, the UK and Switzerland

Internationalfrom 7.5%

Every other country, including the United States

Industry facts

Platforms and cross-border users, in numbers

Platforms collect from two sides: sellers who owe fees, commissions or negative balances after refunds and chargebacks, and buyers or users who owe for services, often in many countries at once. EU rules decide what seller identity data the platform holds, how long it may keep it, and how long payers can reverse card and direct debit payments.

EU enterprises with web sales that used an e-commerce marketplace, 2024

In 2024, 45% of EU enterprises with web sales sold through an e-commerce marketplace: 65.06% in Italy, 50.89% in Germany, 35.93% in Spain and 27.27% in France.

  • Italy65.06%
  • Germany50.89%
  • EU45%
  • Spain35.93%
  • France27.27%
Source: Eurostat, E-commerce sales of enterprises by size class of enterprise (dataset isoc_ec_esels, updated 15 June 2026). [1]

EU online buyers who bought from sellers in other EU countries, 2023

Among EU residents who bought online in the previous three months of 2023, 32.84% bought from sellers in other EU countries and 20.05% from non-EU sellers.

  • National sellers82.96%
  • Sellers in other EU countries32.84%
  • Non-EU sellers20.05%
  • Unknown country16.11%
Source: Eurostat, Internet purchases: origin of sellers (2020-2023), dataset isoc_ec_ibos, 2026. [2]

10%

In 2025, 10% of EU online shoppers received wrong or damaged goods and 20% faced slower delivery than expected, common grounds for refunds and disputes. [3]

83%

In 2024, remotely initiated payments accounted for around 83% of card fraud in the EEA, though only around 28% of card transaction value. [4]

70%

Around 70% of card payment fraud in the EEA was linked to cross-border transactions in 2022 to 2024, and 30% by value in 2024 involved counterparts outside the EEA. [4]

Rules that shape collection in marketplaces and platforms

Know your trader

DSA seller identity data marketplaces must collect

Under Digital Services Act Article 30, EU marketplaces must obtain each trader's name, address, phone, email, ID document and payment account details before the trader can sell. [5]

6 months

How long marketplaces keep DSA trader data after the relationship ends

Marketplaces must store DSA trader identity data securely for six months after the contractual relationship ends, then delete it, per Article 30(5). [5]

30 days

P2B notice before terminating a business user's account

Under the EU Platform-to-Business Regulation, a platform terminating a business user entirely must give a statement of reasons at least 30 days before, with limited exceptions. [6]

13 months

PSD2 deadline to report unauthorized payment transactions

Under PSD2, a payer must notify an unauthorized or incorrectly executed payment without undue delay and no later than 13 months after the debit date. [7]

8 weeks

PSD2 refund window for payee-initiated payments such as direct debits

Under PSD2, a payer can request a refund of an authorized payee-initiated payment, such as a direct debit, for 8 weeks from the debit date where Article 76 conditions apply. [7]

Third-party figures and legal rules, checked on the source on 17 October 2026. They describe the industry, not Debitura's results. Rules change and depend on the contract and the debtor's country, so this is not legal advice.

Sources (7)
  1. Eurostat, E-commerce sales of enterprises by size class of enterprise (dataset isoc_ec_esels, updated 15 June 2026) (2026). ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/isoc_ec_esels/default/table
  2. Eurostat, Internet purchases: origin of sellers (2020-2023), dataset isoc_ec_ibos (2026). ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/isoc_ec_ibos/default/table
  3. Eurostat, E-commerce statistics for individuals (Statistics Explained, data extracted February 2026) (2026). ec.europa.eu/eurostat/statistics-explained/index.php?title=E-commerce_statistics
  4. European Banking Authority and European Central Bank, 2025 Report on Payment Fraud (EBA/REP/2025/40) (2025). www.ecb.europa.eu/press/intro/publications/pdf/ecb.ebaecb202512.en.pdf
  5. Official Journal of the European Union (EUR-Lex), Regulation (EU) 2022/2065 (Digital Services Act) (2022). eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32022R2065
  6. Official Journal of the European Union (EUR-Lex), Regulation (EU) 2019/1150 on promoting fairness and transparency for business users of online intermediation services (2019). eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32019R1150
  7. Official Journal of the European Union (EUR-Lex), Directive (EU) 2015/2366 on payment services in the internal market (PSD2) (2015). eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32015L2366
FAQ

Debt collection for marketplaces and platforms

Ist Debitura ein Inkassounternehmen?

No. Debitura is a debt collection platform. We match your case to a licensed local collection agency or law firm in your debtor's country, which does the collection under local law. We provide the agreement, the platform and the quality checks.

Do I have to pay anything upfront?

No. There is no setup fee, subscription or retainer. You pay a success fee only on money that is recovered. Legal action is quoted separately and only starts if you accept the quote.

Can you collect negative seller balances and unpaid fees?

Yes, when the amount is owed under your terms and is not disputed. Disputed claims get a quote from the partner first, so you can decide with the numbers in front of you.

Is it worth it for small balances?

You see the fee and the minimum claim for each market before you submit, so you can decide claim by claim. Some markets set a higher minimum for consumer cases.

Can we automate it?

Yes. Use the REST API and webhooks, CSV upload or the MCP server. Nothing is sent without the rules you set.

Do we stay in control?

Yes. You decide whether to escalate, you approve payment plans over 12 months and discounts over 20%, and you can see every action the partner logs.

What does it cost?

From 6% in Europe and 7.5% elsewhere, depending on claim size and the debtor's country. See the full fee schedule.

Get your platform balances paid

Create a free account and submit your first claim in two minutes. You see the fee and the partner before anything starts.